Monday, July 15, 2013

Haul blog (Japan Store & Affordable finds in SM)

I have always been a fan of Japan products because I thought it's cute. I would always wanna come with my parents whenever they visit Japan store. My mom actually bought me some stuff from Japan Store in Balagtas, Bulacan and I want to share it with you.




I actually like this shampoo because it smells good and it is affordable. As it says on the picture, it is P88.00. Not bad at all.
80 pads. I think it is P88.00
P88.00 only for both mirrors.
Another great addition to my hair accessories. It's P66.00 for 2.



Essence fix & matte loose powder. I was browsing Essence counter and my eyes pop when I saw this. A lot of make-up enthusiast blogger have been raving about this product so without thinking twice I grabbed it and went to cashier afterwards. 
Mint was on sale that day. I got this colored pants for P350.00. 
original price: P1,100.00


That's all. Please watch out for my giveaway. I'm just cooking my mechanics. :) Thanks for reading!

Sunday, July 14, 2013

50% off on Revlon Colorstay Whipped Foundation

Hi lovelies! I have been eyeing Revlon Colorstay for decades now but the price is a little expensive for me. I have been looking and looking online, waiting for a sale that I can bite on. Years have past. LOL! Kidding aside, yes I have found cheaper online store selling this item but the problem is the color selection. Then came Revlon colorstay whipped foundation. I read and watched reviews aboutand I was actually sold! But of course my first choice was the Revlon colorstay liquid foundation for oily/combination skin because I have such a very oily skin. No kidding! I've tried L'oreal infallible, San-San Soleil matte foundation, Maxfactor cake foundation, Ever Bilena foundation, etc. But 30 mins. down, my oil glands just wanna pour it out. Frustrating!  I then searched for stores that sells this item for a cheaper price. Cheapest I've seen is P450 plus shipping fee. That's good enough considering the mall price of P975.00 but wait!!! My family and I just went to SM a while ago, Oh my G! I was just actually looking around, I went to Revlon counter to try out the whipped foundation and to know what shade I am. I was looking at testers and I noticed that the whipped foundation's not there. I thought, "Hmmm, baka hindi pa available sa Bulacan." I asked the saleslady anyway. She then pointed the big round glass containers that is sitting on the other side of the counter. I know how much it is already but I still asked the saleslady. Thank goodness  I asked! I didn't noticed the small ad that says 50% off with the picture of Revlon whipped foundation underneath! 50% off doesn't come by often. I figured heck yah I'm gonna buy one!
Shade: Natural Ochre (No. 180)


sale price: P487.50

original price: P975.00


Stay tuned for the review of this product. I still haven't tried it yet. :) BTW, I also asked the validity period. Hehe, she said it is up until the 30th. Go grab yours!!! I forgot to mention, I bought mine in SM Marilao, Bulacan.

I just did a review on this. Click here: revlon-colorstay-whipped-foundation

XOXO mwuuahahha!!!!

Sunday, July 7, 2013

3 minute make-up challenge tag:FAIL!





I decided to try the 3 minute make-up challenge because i thought it was exciting. I said to myself, madali lang to! All I have to do is lay all my products in front of me and it will be as easy as 1,2,3. Oh yeah! And then I started the timer! I was all relax and all! Then my brother dropped the news! 30 seconds left! Crop!! There goes my scrumble mode. I got lost! I don't know what to do! I couldn't find my lipstick! And poof!! Alarm sounded! Hell yah! It was hard! It was stressful but it was fun! Haha!


Try it! I tag everyone of you!!! :)



I end up finishing my make-up.. 

Products used:
L'oreal bare naturale foundation
MAC eyeliner in brown
elf all over stick in persimmon
Wet n wild icon matte palette
local blush
BYS eyeshadow
lip pot I made
Maybellline falsies mascara


Thank you for reading and watching!



This picture is edited po. What I wish I could have done to my face.

Saturday, July 6, 2013

Haul blog (Divisoria items + cheap stuff from local market)

I recently went to Divisoria with my cousin and heck my eyes were overwhelmed! I kept on telling myself, "Just buy what you need. Just buy what you need." Haha! If I had bought more than my budgeted money, I would have spent it all! Pero at the end, I ended up borrowing money from my cousin because of the pair of shoes I saw. Haha?





Let's start with aspiring make-up artist  basic needs. (In my opinion) :

I got these pins from 168 mall for Php50.00 



I got these on a store near Tutuban mall. They sell wholesale stuff there. I got it for Php40.00. Let me show you a picture where I use this bump it.



Hair clip -I got it from a store located near the parking area.  Php75.00 



This is what you use to make a rolled bun without using pins. It didn't work for me though! I have layered, straight hair. But I got this for Php44.00 in Broadway Gems, SM Marilao.


Lashes!!! I freaked out when I saw this in Divisoria! Haha! And when I asked the seller how much it is, I was in total shock. I've seen this in Trinoma and it cost Php250.00 something, online it is Php300.00 something. Guess what??! It's only Php60.00 or Php70.00 (Whahaha!) Cool!


The famous beauty blender dupe! I got really excited when I saw this in 168! Because I was looking for a cheaper version of this for a long time now. I almost missed this item ng biglang nahagip ng mata ko yung sponge na to. Haha! Guess what???! It's only Php 60.00

ACCESSORIES!! :) I started liking accessories when I started working in GMA Events Management Dept. Because all my ladies there are wearing multiple bracelets, cute necklaces, and big rings. It looks so chic and sophisticated.I'm still learning how to mix and match stuff though. (Epic Failure!)

You can get this 4 for Php100.00. I only got 2 because my cousin has the other half of the deal. haha!

Got this bracelet for Php30.00 but you can get it 4 for Php100.00 in 168 mall.



Oh yeah! I'm really loving the spiked bracelet! Got these 3 for Php100.00

Here's a picture where I was wearing the bracelet and watch.




I love this watch! I got this for Php100.00 with free extra battery outside the malls of Divisoria.

G-shock watch replica(It was given to me by a special someone. Hahah!)


SHOES MANIA!!!



I got this for Php250.00 inside Tutuban Mall.

This is a gift from my mom! World Balance shoes. I'm size 6! I love this shoes because it's so comfortable to wear!

Cute wedge! I bought this inside Tutuban Mall. They were on sale so I grabbed the oppurtunity! This was the last item I bought from Divisoria that I had to borrow money from my cousin kasi naubos ko na yung budget kong pera. I got this for only Php250.00!!! 
















Here, I was wearing my wedge shoes.


I got my leggings for Php100.00  each in Bocaue market.